Welcome to the Archives & Library at the Ohio History Center: Visiting the Archives & Library

Contact the Archives & Library

Archives & Library 
Ohio History Connection 
800 East 17th Avenue 
Columbus, OH 43211 

Phone: 614.297.2510 
FAX: 614.297.2546 
Email: reference@ohiohistory.org

---

Library Registration and Digital Camera Application Forms

Consider scheduling an appointment today for a personalized research experience!  We'll connect you with one of our talented archivist librarians to make sure everything is ready for your visit!

Not sure if a personalized research experience is for you? Consider the following:

 

This is my first visit to the Archives & Library (or my first visit in a long while!)

• We'll connect you with one of our amazing archivist librarians before you come in; they can help answer any questions, walk through our practices, guidelines, and services, and help clarify any expectations so your visit is a successful one!

 

I have several items from the closed collections that I want to review!

• With an appointment, you won't have to wait for your materials! We'll have them paged and ready for you when you arrive!

 

I'm working on a complex research project.

• Library staff can ensure any concerns or questions are addressed before you arrive, including helping understand our catalog, services, and guidelines!

 

My group is working on several related topics for a large scale project.

• Library staff can help the group ensure space and resources are available, and respond to any questions to keep your project moving forward!

 

I'm just starting with my research and I have a lot of questions!

By connecting with you early on in the research process, we can answer your questions and help your project get started with confidence!

 

I want to make sure everything is ready for me and that there aren't any surprises.

• Don't worry about whether our hours have changed, or if there will be a microfilm reader or HoverCam available - we'll keep you updated regarding any changes, and reserve any resources you need on your appointment day!

 

I'm visiting over the course of several days and want to be sure everything is available!

• Staff will ensure materials are held for you across your visit!

 

I have questions or need help getting started with technology (HoverCams, microfilm readers, etc.).

• Library staff can ensure any questions or concerns are answered before you arrive!

 

I want to be sure I am emailed regarding any changes to hours, access, resources, or any other updates relevant to my visit.

• With an appointment, our staff can email you should any thing change, ensuring you are updated and informed to make the most of your visit!

 

We welcome walk-in researchers who want to:

• Use our Reading Room materials, which include thousands of ready-reference, county and city histories, genealogical, and other valuable resources.
• Search our digital collections and subscriptions from one of our computer terminals.
• Engage with our microfilm collections.
  • Please note, priority for microfilm readers is given to those who have scheduled appointments.
• Request limited same-day materials from our closed stacks.

A few notes on same-day requests from the stacks:

• Paging takes some time and we thank you for your consideration of our staff.
• Some requests may not be filled day-of and may require an appointment – our staff will work with you to explain any such situations and help you schedule your appointment should we not be able to navigate your request day-of.
• Factors that impact whether we can page a request day-of or will suggest a follow-up appointment include: staffing, the size or type of materials requested, the number of materials requested, the location of the materials, the condition of the materials, and more.
• We cease paging items 45 minutes before our closing time. No new requests will be accommodated during that time.

Check-in at the library reference desk when you arrive so we can get you set up at an open research station.

• Open research stations, computer terminals, and other equipment are assigned on a first-come-first-served basis with priority given to appointments and so cannot be guaranteed. All rules and guidelines regarding interacting with our collections and the Research Room must be observed.

Schedule an appointment today!

Go to our convenient online calendaring tool and follow the prompts. Our calendaring tool will show you the days and times that are currently free to make scheduling easier. Here's some helpful hints for using our calendaring tool:

• When you click on 'make a reservation,' you have the option to choose either "Research and Microfilm Room Reservations," which include engagement with staff and the chance to engage with resources from our closed-stack collections, or "Microfilm Room Only Reservations," preferred for those times when you just want to use our microfilm holdings.
  • Appointments are for times during our open hours (Wednesdays 12:30p-3p and Thursdays / Fridays from 10a-3p). "Research and Microfilm Room Reservations" are scheduled two-weeks out from any given day.  "Microfilm Room Reservations"can be scheduled as late as 24-hours in advance, do not include engagement from staff, and do not include closed stacks materials.
• The next screen gives you the chance to select your preferred date or the next available date; if the boxes are white, that means that that date / time is outside our scheduling parameters. If they're red, that means those options aren't available, and if they're green, that means they are available. Click on the squares for the dates / times you want to reserve and they should turn yellow. Click 'submit times' at the bottom.
• From here, you can enter your name, contact information, any collection information, and answer a few helpful questions for our staff. Click 'Submit my Booking' and you're done!

If you have questions, please email researchappointment@ohiohistory.org and check our website for any hours changes.

Are you part of a group who is interested in visiting the Archives & Library? Does your organization have a research project or need?  Email researchappointment@ohiohistory.org with all the details about your group, your project, and any relevant time frames to connect with a librarian archivist today!